fbpx

LOCAL ELECTRICITY BILL

SUPPORT
MPS COALITION

We need more supportive MPs. If your MP is not on the list below, please ask them to come on board.

Power for People always seeks cross-party support for campaigns. This cross-party group of 151 MPs support the Local Electricity Bill:

Debbie Abrahams, MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour Party

Bim Afolami, MP for Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative Party

Peter Aldous, MP for Waveney, Conservative Party

Sir David Amess, MP for Southend West, Conservative Party

Lee Anderson, MP for Ashfield, Conservative Party

Duncan Baker, MP for North Norfolk, Conservative Party

Hannah Bardell*, MP for Livingston, SNP Party

Apsana Begum, MP for Poplar and Limehouse, Labour Party

Mhairi Black, MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South, SNP Party

Bob Blackman, MP for Harrrow East, Conservative Party

Sir Peter Bottomley, MP for Worthing West, Conservative Party

Sir Graham Brady, MP for Altrincham and Sale West, Conservative Party

Steve Brine, MP for Winchester, Conservative Party

Sara Britcliffe, MP for Hyndburn, Conservative Party

Alan Brown, MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun, SNP Party

Fiona Bruce, MP for Congleton, Conservative Party

Ruth Cadbury*, MP for Brentford and Isleworth, Labour Party

Alistair Carmichael, MP for Orkney and Shetland, Lib Dem Party

Sir William Cash, MP for Stone, Conservative Party

Maria Caulfield*, MP for Lewes, Conservative Party

Wendy Chamberlain, MP for North East Fife, Lib Dem Party

Sarah Champion, MP for Rotherham, Labour Party

Douglas Chapman, MP for Dunfermline and West Fife, SNP Party

Feryal Clark, MP for Enfield North, Labour Party

Simon Clarke*, MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative Party

Rosie Cooper, MP for West Lancashire, Labour Party

Daisy Cooper, MP for St Albans, Lib Dem Party

Ronnie Cowan*, MP for Inverclyde, SNP Party

Angela Crawley, MP for Lanark and Hamilton East, SNP Party

Stella Creasy, MP for Walthamstow, Labour/Co-op Party

John Cryer, MP for Leyton and Wanstead, Labour Party

Sir Edward Davey, MP for Kingston and Surbiton, Lib Dem Party

James Davies, MP for Vale of Clwyd, Conservative Party

Geraint Davies, MP for Swansea West, Labour/Co-op Party

Martyn Day, MP for Linlithgow and East Falkirk, SNP Party

Jonathan Djanogly, MP for Huntingdon, Conservative Party

Martin Docherty-Hughes*, MP for West Dunbartonshire, SNP Party

Dave Doogan, MP for Angus, SNP Party

Allan Dorans, MP for Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, SNP Party

Steve Double*, MP for St Austell and Newquay, Conservative Party

Rosie Duffield, MP for Canterbury, Labour Party

Philip Dunne, MP for Ludlow, Conservative Party

Jonathan Edwards, MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru Party

Nigel Evans*, MP for Ribble Valley, Deputy Speaker (Conservative Party)

Laura Farris, MP for Newbury, Conservative Party

Tim Farron, MP for Westmorland and Lonsdale, Lib Dem Party

Simon Fell, MP for Barrow & Furness, Conservative Party

Marion Fellows, MP for Motherwell and Wishaw, SNP Party

Stephen Flynn, MP for Aberdeen South, SNP Party

George Freeman*, MP for Mid Norfolk, Conservative Party

Sir Roger Gale, MP for North Thanet, Conservative Party

Mark Garnier, MP for Wyre Forest, Conservative Party

Patricia Gibson, MP for North Ayrshire and Arran, SNP Party

Dame Cheryl Gillan, MP for Chesham and Amersham, Conservative Party

Patrick Grady, MP for Glasgow North, SNP Party

James Gray, MP for North Wiltshire, Conservative Party

Neil Gray, MP for Airdrie and Shotts, SNP Party

Kate Green, MP for Stretford and Urmston, Labour Party

Jonathan Gullis, MP for Stoke-on-Trent North, Conservative Party

Robert Halfon, MP for Harlow, Conservative Party

Harriet Harman, MP for Camberwell and Peckham, Labour Party

Trudy Harrison*, MP for Copeland, Conservative Party

Sally-Ann Hart, MP for Hastings and Rye, Conservative Party

Helen Hayes, MP for Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour Party

James Heappey*, MP for Wells, Conservative Party

Gordon Henderson, MP for Sittingbourne and Sheppey, Conservative Party

Drew Hendry, MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, SNP Party

Damian Hinds, MP for East Hampshire, Conservative Party

Wera Hobhouse, MP for Bath, Lib Dem Party

Kevin Hollinrake, MP for Thirsk and Malton, Conservative Party

Adam Holloway, MP for Gravesham, Conservative Party

George Howarth*, MP for Knowsley, Labour Party

John Howell, MP for Henley, Conservative Party

Paul Howell, MP for Sedgefield, Conservative Party

Jeremy Hunt*, MP for South West Surrey, Conservative Party

Rupa Huq, MP for Ealing Central and Acton, Labour Party

Christine Jardine, MP for Edinburgh West, Lib Dem Party

Andrea Jenkyns*, MP for Morley and Outwood, Conservative Party

Diana Johnson, MP for Kingston upon Hull North, Labour Party

Kim Johnson, MP for Liverpool, Riverside, Labour Party

David Johnston, MP for Wantage, Conservative Party

Fay Jones, MP for Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative Party

Darren Jones, MP for Bristol North West, Labour Party

Danny Kruger, MP for Devizes, Conservative Party

Peter Kyle*, MP for Hove, Labour Party

Ben Lake, MP for Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru Party

Marco Longhi, MP for Dudley North, Conservative Party

Jonathan Lord, MP for Woking, Conservative Party

Tim Loughton, MP for East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative Party

Caroline Lucas, MP for Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party

Kenny MacAskill, MP for East Lothian, SNP Party

Cherilyn Mackrory, MP for Truro and Falmouth, Conservative Party

Angus MacNeil*, MP for Na h-Eileanan An Iar (Western Isles), SNP Party

Anthony Mangnall, MP for Totnes, Conservative Party

Paul Maynard, MP for Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative Party

Kerry McCarthy, MP for Bristol East, Labour Party

Jason McCartney, MP for Colne Valley, Conservative Party

Stuart McDonald, MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, SNP Party

John McDonnell, MP for Hayes and Harlington, Labour Party

John McNally, MP for Falkirk, SNP Party

Mark Menzies*, MP for Fylde, Conservative Party

Andrew Mitchell, MP for Sutton Coldfield, Conservative Party

Carol Monaghan, MP for Glasgow North West, SNP Party

Layla Moran, MP for Oxford West and Abingdon, Lib Dem Party

Anne Marie Morris, MP for Newton Abbot, Conservative Party

Grahame Morris*, MP for Easington, Labour Party

Bob Neill, MP for Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative Party

John Nicolson, MP for Ochil and South Perthshire, SNP Party

Brendan O’Hara*, MP for Argyll and Bute, SNP Party

Sarah Olney, MP for Richmond Park, Lib Dem Party

Neil Parish, MP for Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative Party

Mark Pawsey, MP for Rugby, Conservative Party

Sir Mike Penning Penning, MP for Hemel Hempstead, Conservative Party

John Penrose, MP for Weston-super-Mare, Conservative Party

Rebecca Pow*, MP for Taunton Deane, Conservative Party

Marie Rimmer*, MP for St Helens South and Whiston, Labour Party

Douglas Ross*, MP for Moray, Conservative Party

Lloyd Russell-Moyle*, MP for Brighton, Kemptown, Labour/Co-op Party

Liz Saville Roberts, MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru Party

Andrew Selous, MP for South West Bedfordshire, Conservative Party

Virendra Sharma, MP for Ealing, Southall, Labour Party

Barry Sheerman, MP for Huddersfield, Labour/Co-op Party

Tommy Sheppard, MP for Edinburgh East, SNP Party

Henry Smith, MP for Crawley, Conservative Party

Cat Smith, MP for Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour Party

Alyn Smith, MP for Stirling, SNP Party

Alex Sobel, MP for Leeds North West, Labour Party

John Stevenson, MP for Carlisle, Conservative Party

Jamie Stone, MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Lib Dem Party

Sir Gary Streeter, MP for South West Devon, Conservative Party

Julian Sturdy*, MP for York Outer, Conservative Party

James Sunderland, MP for Bracknell, Conservative Party

Sir Desmond Swayne, MP for New Forest West, Conservative Party

Sam Tarry, MP for Ilford South, Labour Party

Derek Thomas*, MP for St Ives, Conservative Party

Owen Thompson, MP for Midlothian, SNP Party

Stephen Timms, MP for East Ham, Labour Party

Martin Vickers, MP for Cleethorpes, Conservative Party

David Warburton, MP for Somerton and Frome, Conservative Party

Giles Watling*, MP for Clacton, Conservative Party

Claudia Webbe, MP for Leicester East, Labour Party

Catherine West*, MP for Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour Party

Matt Western*, MP for Warwick and Leamington, Labour Party

Philippa Whitford*, MP for Central Ayrshire, SNP Party

Nadia Whittome, MP for Nottingham East, Labour Party

Hywel Williams, MP for Arfon, Plaid Cymru Party

Munira Wilson, MP for Twickenham, Lib Dem Party

Beth Winter, MP for Cynon Valley, Labour Party

William Wragg, MP for Hazel Grove, Conservative Party

Jeremy Wright, MP for Kenilworth and Southam, Conservative Party

Daniel Zeichner*, MP for Cambridge, Labour Party

*These MPs supported the Bill before the December 2019 election; the current Bill has the same wording.

Debbie Abrahams, MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour Party

Bim Afolami, MP for Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative Party

Peter Aldous, MP for Waveney, Conservative Party

Sir David Amess, MP for Southend West, Conservative Party

Lee Anderson, MP for Ashfield, Conservative Party

Duncan Baker, MP for North Norfolk, Conservative Party

Hannah Bardell*, MP for Livingston, SNP Party

Apsana Begum, MP for Poplar and Limehouse, Labour Party

Mhairi Black, MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South, SNP Party

Bob Blackman, MP for Harrrow East, Conservative Party

Sir Peter Bottomley, MP for Worthing West, Conservative Party

Sir Graham Brady, MP for Altrincham and Sale West, Conservative Party

Steve Brine, MP for Winchester, Conservative Party

Sara Britcliffe, MP for Hyndburn, Conservative Party

Alan Brown, MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun, SNP Party

Fiona Bruce, MP for Congleton, Conservative Party

Ruth Cadbury*, MP for Brentford and Isleworth, Labour Party

Alistair Carmichael, MP for Orkney and Shetland, Lib Dem Party

Sir William Cash, MP for Stone, Conservative Party

Maria Caulfield*, MP for Lewes, Conservative Party

Wendy Chamberlain, MP for North East Fife, Lib Dem Party

Sarah Champion, MP for Rotherham, Labour Party

Douglas Chapman, MP for Dunfermline and West Fife, SNP Party

Feryal Clark, MP for Enfield North, Labour Party

Simon Clarke*, MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative Party

Rosie Cooper, MP for West Lancashire, Labour Party

Daisy Cooper, MP for St Albans, Lib Dem Party

Ronnie Cowan*, MP for Inverclyde, SNP Party

Angela Crawley, MP for Lanark and Hamilton East, SNP Party

Stella Creasy, MP for Walthamstow, Labour/Co-op Party

John Cryer, MP for Leyton and Wanstead, Labour Party

Sir Edward Davey, MP for Kingston and Surbiton, Lib Dem Party

James Davies, MP for Vale of Clwyd, Conservative Party

Geraint Davies, MP for Swansea West, Labour/Co-op Party

Martyn Day, MP for Linlithgow and East Falkirk, SNP Party

Jonathan Djanogly, MP for Huntingdon, Conservative Party

Martin Docherty-Hughes*, MP for West Dunbartonshire, SNP Party

Dave Doogan, MP for Angus, SNP Party

Allan Dorans, MP for Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, SNP Party

Steve Double*, MP for St Austell and Newquay, Conservative Party

Rosie Duffield, MP for Canterbury, Labour Party

Philip Dunne, MP for Ludlow, Conservative Party

Jonathan Edwards, MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru Party

Nigel Evans*, MP for Ribble Valley, Deputy Speaker (Conservative Party)

Laura Farris, MP for Newbury, Conservative Party

Tim Farron, MP for Westmorland and Lonsdale, Lib Dem Party

Simon Fell, MP for Barrow & Furness, Conservative Party

Marion Fellows, MP for Motherwell and Wishaw, SNP Party

Stephen Flynn, MP for Aberdeen South, SNP Party

George Freeman*, MP for Mid Norfolk, Conservative Party

Sir Roger Gale, MP for North Thanet, Conservative Party

Mark Garnier, MP for Wyre Forest, Conservative Party

Patricia Gibson, MP for North Ayrshire and Arran, SNP Party

Dame Cheryl Gillan, MP for Chesham and Amersham, Conservative Party

Patrick Grady, MP for Glasgow North, SNP Party

James Gray, MP for North Wiltshire, Conservative Party

Neil Gray, MP for Airdrie and Shotts, SNP Party

Kate Green, MP for Stretford and Urmston, Labour Party

Jonathan Gullis, MP for Stoke-on-Trent North, Conservative Party

Robert Halfon, MP for Harlow, Conservative Party

Harriet Harman, MP for Camberwell and Peckham, Labour Party

Trudy Harrison*, MP for Copeland, Conservative Party

Sally-Ann Hart, MP for Hastings and Rye, Conservative Party

Helen Hayes, MP for Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour Party

James Heappey*, MP for Wells, Conservative Party

Gordon Henderson, MP for Sittingbourne and Sheppey, Conservative Party

Drew Hendry, MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, SNP Party

Damian Hinds, MP for East Hampshire, Conservative Party

Wera Hobhouse, MP for Bath, Lib Dem Party

Kevin Hollinrake, MP for Thirsk and Malton, Conservative Party

Adam Holloway, MP for Gravesham, Conservative Party

George Howarth*, MP for Knowsley, Labour Party

John Howell, MP for Henley, Conservative Party

Paul Howell, MP for Sedgefield, Conservative Party

Jeremy Hunt*, MP for South West Surrey, Conservative Party

Rupa Huq, MP for Ealing Central and Acton, Labour Party

Christine Jardine, MP for Edinburgh West, Lib Dem Party

Andrea Jenkyns*, MP for Morley and Outwood, Conservative Party

Diana Johnson, MP for Kingston upon Hull North, Labour Party

Kim Johnson, MP for Liverpool, Riverside, Labour Party

David Johnston, MP for Wantage, Conservative Party

Fay Jones, MP for Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative Party

Darren Jones, MP for Bristol North West, Labour Party

Danny Kruger, MP for Devizes, Conservative Party

Peter Kyle*, MP for Hove, Labour Party

Ben Lake, MP for Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru Party

Marco Longhi, MP for Dudley North, Conservative Party

Jonathan Lord, MP for Woking, Conservative Party

Tim Loughton, MP for East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative Party

Caroline Lucas, MP for Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party

Kenny MacAskill, MP for East Lothian, SNP Party

Cherilyn Mackrory, MP for Truro and Falmouth, Conservative Party

Angus MacNeil*, MP for Na h-Eileanan An Iar (Western Isles), SNP Party

Anthony Mangnall, MP for Totnes, Conservative Party

Paul Maynard, MP for Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative Party

Kerry McCarthy, MP for Bristol East, Labour Party

Jason McCartney, MP for Colne Valley, Conservative Party

Stuart McDonald, MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, SNP Party

John McDonnell, MP for Hayes and Harlington, Labour Party

John McNally, MP for Falkirk, SNP Party

Mark Menzies*, MP for Fylde, Conservative Party

Andrew Mitchell, MP for Sutton Coldfield, Conservative Party

Carol Monaghan, MP for Glasgow North West, SNP Party

Layla Moran, MP for Oxford West and Abingdon, Lib Dem Party

Anne Marie Morris, MP for Newton Abbot, Conservative Party

Grahame Morris*, MP for Easington, Labour Party

Bob Neill, MP for Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative Party

John Nicolson, MP for Ochil and South Perthshire, SNP Party

Brendan O’Hara*, MP for Argyll and Bute, SNP Party

Sarah Olney, MP for Richmond Park, Lib Dem Party

Neil Parish, MP for Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative Party

Mark Pawsey, MP for Rugby, Conservative Party

Sir Mike Penning Penning, MP for Hemel Hempstead, Conservative Party

John Penrose, MP for Weston-super-Mare, Conservative Party

Rebecca Pow*, MP for Taunton Deane, Conservative Party

Marie Rimmer*, MP for St Helens South and Whiston, Labour Party

Douglas Ross*, MP for Moray, Conservative Party

Lloyd Russell-Moyle*, MP for Brighton, Kemptown, Labour/Co-op Party

Liz Saville Roberts, MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru Party

Andrew Selous, MP for South West Bedfordshire, Conservative Party

Virendra Sharma, MP for Ealing, Southall, Labour Party

Barry Sheerman, MP for Huddersfield, Labour/Co-op Party

Tommy Sheppard, MP for Edinburgh East, SNP Party

Henry Smith, MP for Crawley, Conservative Party

Cat Smith, MP for Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour Party

Alyn Smith, MP for Stirling, SNP Party

Alex Sobel, MP for Leeds North West, Labour Party

John Stevenson, MP for Carlisle, Conservative Party

Jamie Stone, MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Lib Dem Party

Sir Gary Streeter, MP for South West Devon, Conservative Party

Julian Sturdy*, MP for York Outer, Conservative Party

James Sunderland, MP for Bracknell, Conservative Party

Sir Desmond Swayne, MP for New Forest West, Conservative Party

Sam Tarry, MP for Ilford South, Labour Party

Derek Thomas*, MP for St Ives, Conservative Party

Owen Thompson, MP for Midlothian, SNP Party

Stephen Timms, MP for East Ham, Labour Party

Martin Vickers, MP for Cleethorpes, Conservative Party

David Warburton, MP for Somerton and Frome, Conservative Party

Giles Watling*, MP for Clacton, Conservative Party

Claudia Webbe, MP for Leicester East, Labour Party

Catherine West*, MP for Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour Party

Matt Western*, MP for Warwick and Leamington, Labour Party

Philippa Whitford*, MP for Central Ayrshire, SNP Party

Nadia Whittome, MP for Nottingham East, Labour Party

Hywel Williams, MP for Arfon, Plaid Cymru Party

Munira Wilson, MP for Twickenham, Lib Dem Party

Beth Winter, MP for Cynon Valley, Labour Party

William Wragg, MP for Hazel Grove, Conservative Party

Jeremy Wright, MP for Kenilworth and Southam, Conservative Party

Daniel Zeichner*, MP for Cambridge, Labour Party

*These MPs supported the Bill before the December 2019 election; the current Bill has the same wording.

leb-orgs

Power for People is building a broad coalition of supportive organisations from across the UK. We’d like yours to come on board.

The following national organisations have signed up to support the Bill**:

The following national organisations have signed up to support the Bill**:


 

The following local organisations have signed up to support the Bill**:

Aberdeen Heat and Power

Anafon Hydro

Ashton Hayes Community Energy

Avalon Community Energy

Awel Aman Tawe

Awel Cooperative

Barcombe Energy

Basingstoke Energy Co-op

Bath and West Community Energy

Bishop Stortford Climate Group

Brampton and Beyond Energy

Brendon Energy

Brent Pure Energy

Brighton and Hove Energy Services Co-op

Bristol Energy Cooperative

Bristol Energy Network

Brixton Energy

Burnside Community Energy

Carbon Commentary

Carbon Neutral Aldbourne

Carmarthenshire Energy

CDA Herts

Chase Community Solar

Chester Community Energy

Christow Community Land Trust

Climate Friendly Bradfordon-Avon (CFB)

Co-operatives London

Community Energy Birmingham

Community Energy Cumbria

Community Energy Leighton Linslade

Community Energy London

Community Energy Pembrokeshire

Community Energy South

Community Power Cornwall

CREW Energy

Cuckmere Community Solar

Cwm Arian Renewable Energy

Derwent Hydroelectric Power

Dorset Community Energy

Egni Cooperative

En10ergy

Energise Sussex Coast

Energy Alton

Energy for London

Energy Garden

Exeter Community Energy

Fal Energy Partnership

Forest Row Energy

Fowey Renewable Energy Enterprise

Frome Renewable Energy Co-Op

Furzedown Low Carbon Zone

Gloucestershire Community Energy Co-op

Gower Power

Grand Union Community Energy

Grannell Community Energy

Greater Manchester Community Renewables

Green Energy Nayland

Gwent Energy

Harborough Energy

Harbury Energy Initiative

Helford Energy Society

Hertford Energy Now

Hockerton Housing Project

Illogan Green Ripple

Kirkbymoorside and District Energy Society

Lambeth Community Solar

Low Carbon Chilterns Co-operative

Meadow Blue Community Energy

Morecambe Bay Community Renewables

Mozes in the Meadows

Muswell Hill Sustainability Group

North Harris Trust

North Kensington Community Energy

North Uist Development Company

Nottingshire Community Energy

OVESCo

Partneriaeth Ogwen

Plymouth Energy Community

Power Up North London

RBKC Community Energy

Reading Hydro CBS

Repower Balcombe

Repowering London

Saddleworth Community Hydro

Salisbury Community Energy Limited

Saltford Environment Group

SE24

Sheffield Renewables

Soirbheas

Solesco Co-operative

Southern Staffordshire Community Energy

Southill Community Energy

Sustainable Brampton

Sustainable Charlbury

Sustainable Dorset

Teign Energy Communities

The Calthorpe Project

The Green Valleys Community Interest Company

Transition Bath

Transition Bro Gwaun

Transition Eynsham Area

Transition Town Kingston

TRESOC

Vauxhall Energy

Wadebridge Renewable Energy Network

Wedmore Community Power Co-operative

West Country Renewables

Westmill Solar Co-operative

Whitby Esk Energy Company

Wolverton Community Energy

Yealm Community Energy

Ynni Ogwen

Zero West

Aberdeen Community Energy

Aberdeen Heat and Power

Avalon Community Energy

Awesome Energy (Dalriada) Limited

Boat Of Garten Community Hall

Carloway Estate Trust

Coalburn Miners Welfare Charitable Society

Community Infosource

Dighty Connect

Dingwall Wind Co-op

East Dundee Environment Network

Fintry Development Trust

Fraserburgh Development Trust

Gigha Renewable Energy Limited

Glasgow Community Energy

Horshader Community Development Ltd

Islay Energy Community Benefit Society

Islay Energy Trust

Isle of Jura Development Trust

Lochaber Environmental Group

North Uist Development Company

Point and Sandwick Trust

Selkirk Regeneration Company

Sleat Community Trust

Sleat Renewables Limited

The Auchuindrain Trust

Tiree Community Development Trust

Tolsta Community Development Ltd

Uig Development Trust

Unst Partnership

Urras Oighreachd Ghabhsainn

Westray Development Trust

Westray Renewable Energy

Aberdeen Heat and Power

Anafon Hydro

Ashton Hayes Community Energy

Avalon Community Energy

Awel Aman Tawe

Awel Cooperative

Barcombe Energy

Basingstoke Energy Co-op

Bath and West Community Energy

Bishop Stortford Climate Group

Brampton and Beyond Energy

Brendon Energy

Brent Pure Energy

Brighton and Hove Energy Services Co-op

Bristol Energy Cooperative

Bristol Energy Network

Brixton Energy

Burnside Community Energy

Carbon Commentary

Carbon Neutral Aldbourne

Carmarthenshire Energy

CDA Herts

Chase Community Solar

Chester Community Energy

Christow Community Land Trust

Climate Friendly Bradfordon-Avon (CFB)

Co-operatives London

Community Energy Birmingham

Community Energy Cumbria

Community Energy Leighton Linslade

Community Energy London

Community Energy Pembrokeshire

Community Energy South

Community Power Cornwall

CREW Energy (Community Renewable Energy Wandsworth)

Cuckmere Community Solar

Cwm Arian Renewable Energy

Derwent Hydroelectric Power

Dorset Community Energy

Egni Cooperative

En10ergy

Energise Sussex Coast

Energy Alton

Energy for London

Energy Garden

Exeter Community Energy

Fal Energy Partnership

Forest Row Energy

Fowey Renewable Energy Enterprise

Frome Renewable Energy Co-Op

Furzedown Low Carbon Zone

Gloucestershire Community Energy Co-op

Gower Power

Grand Union Community Energy

Grannell Community Energy

Greater Manchester Community Renewables

Green Energy Nayland

Gwent Energy

Harborough Energy

Harbury Energy Initiative

Helford Energy Society

Hertford Energy Now

Hockerton Housing Project

Illogan Green Ripple

Kirkbymoorside and District Energy Society

Lambeth Community Solar

Low Carbon Chilterns Co-operative

Meadow Blue Community Energy

Morecambe Bay Community Renewables

Mozes in the Meadows

Muswell Hill Sustainability Group

North Harris Trust

North Kensington Community Energy

North Uist Development Company

Nottingshire Community Energy

OVESCo

Partneriaeth Ogwen

Plymouth Energy Community

Power Up North London

RBKC Community Energy

Reading Hydro CBS

Repower Balcombe

Repowering London

Saddleworth Community Hydro

Salisbury Community Energy Limited

Saltford Environment Group

SE24

Sheffield Renewables

Soirbheas

Solesco Co-operative

Southern Staffordshire Community Energy

Southill Community Energy

Sustainable Brampton

Sustainable Charlbury

Sustainable Dorset

Teign Energy Communities

The Calthorpe Project

The Green Valleys Community Interest Company

Transition Bath

Transition Bro Gwaun

Transition Eynsham Area

Transition Town Kingston

TRESOC

Vauxhall Energy

Wadebridge Renewable Energy Network

Wedmore Community Power co-operative

West Country Renewables

Westmill Solar Co-operative

Whitby Esk Energy Company

Wolverton Community Energy

Yealm Community Energy

Ynni Ogwen

Zero West

Aberdeen Community Energy

Aberdeen Heat and Power

Avalon Community Energy

Awesome Energy (Dalriada) Limited

Boat Of Garten Community Hall

Carloway Estate Trust

Coalburn Miners Welfare Charitable Society

Community Infosource

Dighty Connect

Dingwall Wind Co-op

East Dundee Environment Network

Fintry Development Trust

Fraserburgh Development Trust

Gigha Renewable Energy Limited

Glasgow Community Energy

Horshader Community Development Ltd

Islay Energy Community Benefit Society

Islay Energy Trust

Isle of Jura Development Trust

Lochaber Environmental Group

North Uist Development Company

Point and Sandwick Trust

Selkirk Regeneration Company

Sleat Community Trust

Sleat Renewables Limited

The Auchuindrain Trust

Tiree Community Development Trust

Tolsta Community Development Ltd

Uig Development Trust

Unst Partnership

Urras Oighreachd Ghabhsainn (Galson Estate Trust)

Westray Development Trust

Westray Renewable Energy


 

The following Local Councils have signed up to support the Bill**:

Abbas and Templecombe Parish Council

Aber Valley Community Council

Anstey Parish Council

Ashton Keynes Parish Council

Aston Parish Council

Barnwell Parish Council

Barrow Gurney Parish Council

Barwell Parish Council

Benson Parish Council

Berkhamsted Town Council

Bideford Town Council

Bidford on Avon Parish Council

Bingley Town Council

Bishopsteignton Parish Council

Bishton Community Council

Blackawton Parish Council

Blyth Town Council

Boddington Parish Council

Bottisham Parish Council

Boughton Monchelsea Parish Council

Braemar Community Council

Bransgore Parish Council

Braunston Parish Council

Breadsall Parish Council

Breaston Parish Council

Brent Pelham & Meesden Parish Council

Brewood and Coven Parish Council

Brimscombe & Thrupp Parish Council

Brinkburn & Hesleyhurst Parish Council

Brompton Regis Parish Council

Bruton Town Council

Buckland Brewer Parish

Buttermere Parish Council

Cainscross Parish Council

Carmarthen Town Council

Carsphairn Community Council

Caterham Valley Parish Council

Chaddesley Corbett Parish Council

Chalgrave Parish Council

Chesham Town Council

Chidham & Hambrook Parish Council

Claughton on Brock Parish Council

Cockermouth Town Council

Corsham Town Council

Crockenhill Parish Council

Crosthwaite & Lyth Parish Council

Cruden Community Council

Culgaith Parish Council

Desborough Town Council

Dittisham Parish Council

Dollar Community Council

Draycott & Church Wilne Parish Council

Dunham-on-Trent with Ragnall, Darlton and Fledborough Parish Council

Earl Shilton Town Council

East Donyland Parish Council

East Wemyss & McDuff Community Council

Egerton Parish Council

Egglescliffe & Eaglescliffe Parish Council

Ellesmere Town Council

Embleton Parish Council

Ermington Parish Council

Eynsford Parish Council

Fillongley Parish Council

Fivehead Council

Fontmell Magna Parish Council

Fownhope Parish Council

Frome Town Council

Glasbury & District Community Council

Graig Community Council

Grantchester Parish Council

Graveney with Goodnestone Parish Council

Great Boughton Parish Council

Great Gonerby Parish Council

Great Marlow Parish Council

Great Paxton Parish Council

Grimley Parish Council

Grimstead Parish Council

Haddenham Parish Council

Hales & Heckingham Parish Council

Hayton Parish Council

Hednesford Town Council

Hereford City Council

Hingham Town Council

Holbeton Parish Council

Hope with Aston Parish council

Hoveton Parish Council

Hovingham & Scackleton Parish Council

Humberston Parish Council

Hurworth Parish Council

Kenmore & District Community Council

Kettleshulme Parish Council

Kewstoke Parish Council

Kielder Parish Council

Kirkburn Parish Council

Kirkbymoorside Town Council

Langford & Ulting Parish Council

Langtoft Parish Council

Langton Matravers Parish Council

Ledbury Town Council

Lezant Parish Council

Lighthorne Parish Council

Little Hale Parish Council

Little Wenlock Parish Council

Littlethorpe Parish Council

Litton Cheney Parish Council

Llanbister Community Council

Llanfairfechan Town Council

Lode Parish Council

Long Sutton Parish Council

Longhorsley Parish Council

Longstone Community Council

Lorton parish council

Loweswater Parish Council

Maiden Newton Parish Council

Manorbier Community Council

Maresfield Parish Council

Marksbury Parish Council

Medstead Parish Council

Milson & Neen Sollars Parish Council

Milton Abbas Parish Council

Milton of Campsie Community Council

Milton Parish Council

Morchard Bishop Parish Council

Moulton Parish Council (Cheshire)

Mungrisdale Parish Council

Napton-on-the-Hill Parish Council

Nelson Community Council

Newbald Parish Council

Newchurch Parish Council

Newport Pagnell Town Council

Newton & Noss Parish Council

North Kincardine Rural Community Council

North Ronaldsay Community Council

Norton and Cuckney Parish Council

Odd Rode Parish Council

Old Milverton and Blackdown Joint Parish Council

Papa Westray Community Council

Pillerton Hersey Parish Council

Pirton Parish Council

Polesworth Parish Council

Prescot Town Council

Presteigne & Norton Town Council

Puriton Parish Council

Radway Parish Council

Royal Burgh of Wigtown & District Community Council

Royal Leamington Spa Town Council

Salford Priors Parish Council

Sandford-on-Thames Parish Council

Sandwick Community Council

Scrooby Parish Council

Shaw & Crompton Parish Council

Shieldhill & California Community Council

Shrewsbury Town Council

Skelton-cum-Newby Parish Council

South Killingholme Parish Council

South Tawton Parish Council

St Cuthbert (Out) Parish Council

St Davids City Council

St Dennis Parish Council

St Germans Parish Council

St Kew Parish Council

St Neots Town Council

Staverton Parish Council (Devon)

Stonehouse Town Council

Stornoway Community Council

Stroud Town Council

Studley Parish Council

Sutton St. James Parish Council

Taffs Well Community Council

Taplow Parish Council

Tattenhall & District Parish Council

Tawe Uchaf Community Council

Thirlwall Parish Council

Thurleigh Parish Council

Thwing & Octon Parish Council

Tiffield Parish Council

Tockwith with Wilstrop Parish Council

Tormarton Parish Council

Totnes Town Council

Trotton with Chithurst Parish Council

Trudoxhill Parish Council

Tysoe Parish Council

Ugborough Parish Council

Up Hatherley Parish Council

Upper Slaughter Parish council

Usk Town Council

Walmer Parish Council

Wareham St Martin Parish Council

Wem Town Council

Wembury Parish Council

West Mersea Town Council

Weybourne Parish Council

Wheelton Parish Council

Whitchurch Town Council (Hampshire)

Whitton and Tosson Parish Council

Wigginton Parish Council (Hertfordshire)

Willey Parish Meeting

Wimblington Parish Council

Winkleigh Parish Council

Wolston Parish Council

Worlingworth Parish Council

Wymington Parish Council

Yapton Parish Council

Abbas and Templecombe Parish Council

Aber Valley Community Council

Anstey Parish Council

Ashton Keynes Parish Council

Aston Parish Council

Barnwell Parish Council

Barrow Gurney Parish Council

Barwell Parish Council

Benson Parish Council

Berkhamsted Town Council

Bideford Town Council

Bidford on Avon Parish Council

Bingley Town Council

Bishopsteignton Parish Council

Bishton Community Council

Blackawton Parish Council

Blyth Town Council

Boddington Parish Council

Bottisham Parish Council

Boughton Monchelsea Parish Council

Braemar Community Council

Bransgore Parish Council

Braunston Parish Council

Breadsall Parish Council

Breaston Parish Council

Brent Pelham & Meesden Parish Council

Brewood and Coven Parish Council

Brimscombe & Thrupp Parish Council

Brinkburn & Hesleyhurst Parish Council

Brompton Regis Parish Council

Bruton Town Council

Buckland Brewer Parish

Buttermere Parish Council

Cainscross Parish Council

Carmarthen Town Council

Carsphairn Community Council

Caterham Valley Parish Council

Chaddesley Corbett Parish Council

Chalgrave Parish Council

Chesham Town Council

Chidham & Hambrook Parish Council

Claughton on Brock Parish Council

Cockermouth Town Council

Corsham Town Council

Crockenhill Parish Council

Crosthwaite & Lyth Parish Council

Cruden Community Council

Culgaith Parish Council

Desborough Town Council

Dittisham Parish Council

Dollar Community Council

Draycott & Church Wilne Parish Council

Dunham-on-Trent with Ragnall, Darlton and Fledborough Parish Council

Earl Shilton Town Council

East Donyland Parish Council

East Wemyss & McDuff Community Council

Egerton Parish Council

Egglescliffe & Eaglescliffe Parish Council

Ellesmere Town Council

Embleton Parish Council

Ermington Parish Council

Eynsford Parish Council

Fillongley Parish Council

Fivehead Council

Fontmell Magna Parish Council

Fownhope Parish Council

Frome Town Council

Glasbury & District Community Council

Graig Community Council

Grantchester Parish Council

Graveney with Goodnestone Parish Council

Great Boughton Parish Council

Great Gonerby Parish Council

Great Marlow Parish Council

Great Paxton Parish Council

Grimley Parish Council

Grimstead Parish Council

Haddenham Parish Council

Hales & Heckingham Parish Council

Hayton Parish Council

Hednesford Town Council

Hereford City Council

Hingham Town Council

Holbeton Parish Council

Hope with Aston Parish council

Hoveton Parish Council

Hovingham & Scackleton Parish Council

Humberston Parish Council

Hurworth Parish Council

Kenmore & District Community Council

Kettleshulme Parish Council

Kewstoke Parish Council

Kielder Parish Council

Kirkburn Parish Council

Kirkbymoorside Town Council

Langford & Ulting Parish Council

Langtoft Parish Council

Langton Matravers Parish Council

Ledbury Town Council

Lezant Parish Council

Lighthorne Parish Council

Little Hale Parish Council

Little Wenlock Parish Council

Littlethorpe Parish Council

Litton Cheney Parish Council

Llanbister Community Council

Llanfairfechan Town Council

Lode Parish Council

Long Sutton Parish Council

Longhorsley Parish Council

Longstone Community Council

Lorton parish council

Loweswater Parish Council

Maiden Newton Parish Council

Manorbier Community Council

Maresfield Parish Council

Marksbury Parish Council

Medstead Parish Council

Milson & Neen Sollars Parish Council

Milton Abbas Parish Council

Milton of Campsie Community Council

Milton Parish Council

Morchard Bishop Parish Council

Moulton Parish Council (Cheshire)

Mungrisdale Parish Council

Napton-on-the-Hill Parish Council

Nelson Community Council

Newbald Parish Council

Newchurch Parish Council

Newport Pagnell Town Council

Newton & Noss Parish Council

North Kincardine Rural Community Council

North Ronaldsay Community Council

Norton and Cuckney Parish Council

Odd Rode Parish Council

Old Milverton and Blackdown Joint Parish Council

Papa Westray Community Council

Pillerton Hersey Parish Council

Pirton Parish Council

Polesworth Parish Council

Prescot Town Council

Presteigne & Norton Town Council

Puriton Parish Council

Radway Parish Council

Royal Burgh of Wigtown & District Community Council

Royal Leamington Spa Town Council

Salford Priors Parish Council

Sandford-on-Thames Parish Council

Sandwick Community Council

Scrooby Parish Council

Shaw & Crompton Parish Council

Shieldhill & California Community Council

Shrewsbury Town Council

Skelton-cum-Newby Parish Council

South Killingholme Parish Council

South Tawton Parish Council

St Cuthbert (Out) Parish Council

St Davids City Council

St Dennis Parish Council

St Germans Parish Council

St Kew Parish Council

St Neots Town Council

Staverton Parish Council (Devon)

Stonehouse Town Council

Stornoway Community Council

Stroud Town Council

Studley Parish Council

Sutton St. James Parish Council

Taffs Well Community Council

Taplow Parish Council

Tattenhall & District Parish Council

Tawe Uchaf Community Council

Thirlwall Parish Council

Thurleigh Parish Council

Thwing & Octon Parish Council

Tiffield Parish Council

Tockwith with Wilstrop Parish Council

Tormarton Parish Council

Totnes Town Council

Trotton with Chithurst Parish Council

Trudoxhill Parish Council

Tysoe Parish Council

Ugborough Parish Council

Up Hatherley Parish Council

Upper Slaughter Parish council

Usk Town Council

Walmer Parish Council

Wareham St Martin Parish Council

Wem Town Council

Wembury Parish Council

West Mersea Town Council

Weybourne Parish Council

Wheelton Parish Council

Whitchurch Town Council (Hampshire)

Whitton and Tosson Parish Council

Wigginton Parish Council (Hertfordshire)

Willey Parish Meeting

Wimblington Parish Council

Winkleigh Parish Council

Wolston Parish Council

Worlingworth Parish Council

Wymington Parish Council

Yapton Parish Council

**These organisations support the Local Electricity Bill in principle and not necessarily its exact current wording. The wording of the Bill may change as our campaign for it progresses.

**These organisations support the Local Electricity Bill in principle and not necessarily its exact current wording. The wording of the Bill may change as our campaign for it progresses.

leb-orgs