fbpx

ONSHORE WIND CAMPAIGN

MPs that Support the Campaign

We need more supportive MPs. If your MP is not on the list below, ask your MP to come on board.

This cross-party group of 144 MPs are supporting the Onshore Wind Campaign. Power for People always seek cross-party support for our campaigns.

Bim Afolami, MP for Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative

Peter Aldous, MP for Waveney, Conservative

Rushanara Ali, MP for Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour

Heidi Allen, MP for South Cambridgeshire, Independent

Tonia Antoniazzi, MP for Gower, Labour

Ian Austin, MP for Dudley North, Labour

Kevin Barron, MP for Rother Valley, Labour

Hilary Benn, MP for Leeds Central, Labour

Richard Benyon*, MP for Newbury Conservative

Luciana Berger, MP for Liverpool, Wavertree, Independent

Roberta Blackman-Woods*, MP for City of Durham, Labour

Paul Blomfield, MP for Sheffield Central, Labour

Ben Bradley, MP for Mansfield, Conservative

Benjamin Bradshaw, MP for Exeter Labour

Tom Brake, MP for Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat

Deidre Brock, MP for Edinburgh North and Leith, Scottish National Party

Alan Brown, MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party

Fiona Bruce, MP for Congleton, Conservative

Karen Buck, MP for Westminster North, Labour

Vince Cable, MP for Twickenham, Liberal Democrat

Ruth Cadbury, MP for Brentford and Isleworth, Labour

Ronnie Campbell, MP for Blyth Valley, Labour

Alistair Carmichael, MP for Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrat

Maria Caulfield, MP for Lewes, Conservative

Alex Chalk, MP for Cheltenham, Conservative

Sarah Champion, MP for Rotherham, Labour

Jenny Chapman, MP for Darlington, Labour

Bambos Charalambous, MP for Enfield, Southgate, Labour

Simon Clarke, MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative

Ann Clwyd, MP for Cynon Valley, Labour

Rosie Cooper, MP for West Lancashire, Labour

David Crausby, MP for Bolton North East, Labour

Jon Cruddas, MP for Dagenham and Rainham, Labour

John Cryer, MP for Leyton and Wanstead, Labour

Jim Cunningham, MP for Coventry South, Labour

Janet Daby, MP for Lewisham East, Labour

Edward Davey, MP for Kingston and Surbiton, Liberal Democrat

Geraint Davies, MP for Swansea West, Labour Co-operative

Martyn Day, MP for Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party

Thangam Debbonaire, MP for Bristol West, Labour

Anneliese Dodds, MP for Oxford East, Labour Co-operative

Jeffrey Donaldson, MP for Lagan Valley, Democratic Unionist Party

Nadine Dorries, MP for Mid Bedfordshire, Conservative

David Drew, MP for Stroud, Labour Co-operative

Rosie Duffield, MP for Canterbury, Labour

Jonathan Edwards, MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru

Clive Efford, MP for Eltham, Labour

Paul Farrelly, MP for Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Labour

Tim Farron, MP for Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat

Frank Field, MP for Birkenhead, Independent

Caroline Flint, MP for Don Valley, Labour

Vicky Ford, MP for Chelmsford, Conservative

Yvonne Fovargue, MP for Makerfield, Labour

James Frith, MP for Bury North, Labour

Ruth George, MP for High Peak, Labour

Preet Gill, MP for Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour Co-operative

Roger Godsiff, MP for Birmingham, Hall Green, Labour

Zac Goldsmith, MP for Richmond Park, Conservative

Richard Graham, MP for Gloucester, Conservative

Damian Green, MP for Ashford, Conservative

Kate Green, MP for Stretford and Urmston, Labour

Lilian Greenwood, MP for Nottingham South, Labour

John Grogan, MP for Keighley, Labour

Louise Haigh, MP for Sheffield, Heeley, Labour

Robert Halfon, MP for Harlow, Conservative

David Hanson, MP for Delyn, Labour

Emma Hardy, MP for Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour

Helen Hayes, MP for Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour

Oliver Heald, MP for North East Hertfordshire, Conservative

Gordon Henderson, MP for Sittingbourne and Sheppey, Conservative

Mark Hendrick, MP for Preston, Labour Co-operative

Drew Hendry, MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party

Wera Hobhouse, MP for Bath, Liberal Democrat

Kevin Hollinrake, MP for Thirsk and Malton, Conservative

John Howell, MP for Henley, Conservative

Eddie Hughes, MP for Walsall North, Conservative

Rupa Huq, MP for Ealing Central and Acton, Labour

Christine Jardine, MP for Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrat

Graham Jones, MP for Hyndburn, Labour

Darren Jones, MP for Bristol North West, Labour

Susan Jones, MP for Clwyd South, Labour

Peter Kyle, MP for Hove, Labour

Ben Lake, MP for Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru

David Lammy, MP for Tottenham, Labour

Jeremy Lefroy, MP for Stafford, Conservative

Edward Leigh*, MP for Gainsborough, Conservative

Ivan Lewis, MP for Bury South, Independent

Clive Lewis, MP for Norwich South, Labour

Stephen Lloyd, MP for Eastbourne, Liberal Democrat

Tim Loughton, MP for East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative

Caroline Lucas, MP for Brighton, Pavilion Green

Ian Lucas, MP for Wrexham, Labour

Rachel Maclean, MP for Redditch, Conservative

Anne Main, MP for St Albans, Conservative

Seema Malhotra, MP for Feltham and Heston, Labour Co-operative

Sandy Martin, MP for Ipswich, Labour

Rachael Maskell, MP for York Central, Labour

Kerry McCarthy, MP for Bristol East, Labour

Siobhain McDonagh, MP for Mitcham and Morden, Labour

Stuart McDonald, MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party

Catherine McKinnell, MP for Newcastle upon Tyne North, Labour

Patrick McLoughlin, MP for Derbyshire Dales, Conservative

Anna McMorrin, MP for Cardiff North, Labour

John McNally, MP for Falkirk, Scottish National Party

Damien Moore, MP for Southport, Conservative

Layla Moran, MP for Oxford West and Abingdon, Liberal Democrat

Ian Murray, MP for Edinburgh South, Labour

Sarah Newton, MP for Truro and Falmouth, Conservative

Matthew Offord, MP for Hendon, Conservative

Jared O’Mara, MP for Sheffield, Hallam, Independent

Mike Penning, MP for Hemel Hempstead, Conservative

Toby Perkins, MP for Chesterfield, Labour

Rebecca Pow, MP for Taunton Deane, Conservative

Mark Prisk, MP for Hertford and Stortford, Conservative

Faisal Rashid, MP for Warrington South, Labour

Danielle Rowley, MP for Midlothian, Labour

Lloyd Russell-Moyle, MP for Brighton, Kemptown, Labour Co-operative

Liz Saville Roberts, MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru

Andrew Selous, MP for South West Bedfordshire, Conservative

Virendra Sharma, MP for Ealing, Southall, Labour

Barry Sheerman, MP for Huddersfield, Labour Co-operative

Tommy Sheppard, MP for Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party

Gavin Shuker, MP for Luton South, Independent

Tulip Siddiq, MP for Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour

Eleanor Smith, MP for Wolverhampton South West, Labour

Laura Smith, MP for Crewe and Nantwich, Labour

Jeff Smith, MP for Manchester, Withington, Labour

Alex Sobel, MP for Leeds North West, Labour

Caroline Spelman, MP for Meriden, Conservative

Jamie Stone, MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Liberal Democrat

Jo Swinson, MP for East Dunbartonshire, Liberal Democrat

Mark Tami, MP for Alyn and Deeside, Labour

Derek Thomas, MP for St Ives, Conservative

Stephen Timms, MP for East Ham, Labour

Anne-Marie Trevelyan, MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed, Conservative

Anna Turley, MP for Redcar, Labour

Derek Twigg, MP for Halton, Labour

Stephen Twigg, MP for Liverpool, West Derby, Labour Co-operative

Keith Vaz, MP for Leicester East, Labour

Thelma Walker, MP for Colne Valley, Labour

David Warburton, MP for Somerton and Frome, Conservative

Catherine West, MP for Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour

Matt Western, MP for Warwick and Leamington, Labour

Alan Whitehead, MP for Southampton Test, Labour

Sarah Wollaston, MP for Totnes, Independent

Mohammad Yasin, MP for Bedford, Labour

Daniel Zeichner, MP for Cambridge, Labour

 

* these MPs support the asks in the letter but have not signed it