LOCAL ELECTRICITY BILL

MPs Who Support the Bill

We need more supportive MPs. If your MP is not on the list below, ask your MP to come on board.

This cross-party group of 108 MPs are supporting the Local Electricity Bill for which we are campaigning to become law. Power for People always seek cross-party support for our campaigns.

Debbie Abrahams, MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour

Peter Aldous, MP for Waveney, Conservative

David Amess, MP for Southend West, Conservative

Ian Austin, MP for Dudley North, Labour

Hannah Bardell, MP for Livingston, Scottish National Party

Henry Bellingham, MP for North West Norfolk, Conservative

Richard Benyon, MP for Newbury, Conservative

Mhairi Black, MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South, Scottish National Party

Peter Bottomley, MP for Worthing West, Conservative

Graham Brady, MP for Altrincham and Sale West, Conservative

Tom Brake, MP for Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat

Alan Brown, MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party

Fiona Bruce, MP for Congleton, Conservative

Ruth Cadbury, MP for Brentford and Isleworth, Labour

Ronnie Campbell, MP for Blyth Valley, Labour

Alistair Carmichael, MP for Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrat

William Cash, MP for Stone, Conservative

Maria Caulfield, MP for Lewes, Conservative

Douglas Chapman, MP for Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party

Simon Clarke, MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative

Rosie Cooper, MP for West Lancashire, Labour

Ronnie Cowan, MP for Inverclyde, Scottish National Party

Angela Crawley, MP for Lanark and Hamilton East, Scottish National Party

Edward Davey, MP for Kingston and Surbiton, Liberal Democrat

Geraint Davies, MP for Swansea West, Labour Co-operative

Martyn Day, MP for Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party

Jonathan Djanogly, MP for Huntingdon, Conservative

Martin Docherty-Hughes, MP for West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party

Steve Double, MP for St Austell and Newquay, Conservative

Rosie Duffield, MP for Canterbury, Labour

Jonathan Edwards, MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru

Charlie Elphicke, MP for Dover, Independent

Nigel Evans, MP for Ribble Valey, Conservative

Tim Farron, MP for Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat

Marion Fellows, MP for Motherwell and Wishaw, Scottish National Party

Caroline Flint, MP for Don Valley, Labour

George Freeman, MP for Mid Norfolk, Conservative

Patricia Gibson, MP for North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party

Roger Godsiff, MP for Birmingham Hall Green, Labour

Zac Goldsmith, MP for Richmond Park, Conservative

Bill Grant, MP for Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, Conservative

Kate Green, MP Stretford and Urmston, Labour

John Grogan, MP for Keighley, Labour

Robert Halfon, MP for Harlow, Conservative

David Hanson, MP for Delyn, Labour

Harriet Harman, MP for Camberwell and Peckham, Labour

Trudie Harrison, MP for Copeland, Conservative

Helen Hayes, MP for Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour

James Heappey, MP for Wells, Conservative

Drew Hendry, MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party

Wera Hobhouse, MP for Bath, Liberal Democrat

Kate Hoey, MP for Vauxhall, Labour

Kevin Hollinrake, MP for Thirsk and Malton, Conservative

Adam Holloway, MP for Gravesham, Conservative

Kelvin Hopkins, MP for Luton North, Independent

George Howarth, MP for Knowsley, Labour

Andrea Jenkyns, MP for Morley and Outwood, Conservative

Diana Johnson, MP for Kingston upon Hull North, Labour

Darren Jones, MP for Bristol North West, Labour

Graham Jones, MP for Hyndburn, Labour

Susan Elan Jones, MP for Clwyd South, Labour Co-operative

Stephen Kerr, MP for Stirling, Conservative

Peter Kyle, MP for Hove, Labour

Ben Lake, MP for Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru

Norman Lamb, MP for North Norfolk, Liberal Democrat

Jeremy Lefroy, MP for Stafford, Conservative

Oliver Letwin, MP for West Dorset, Conservative

Stephen Lloyd, MP for Eastbourne, Liberal Democrat

Jonathan Lord, MP for Woking, Conservative

Tim Loughton, MP for East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative

Caroline Lucas, MP for Brighton Pavilion, Green

Angus MacNeil, MP for Na h-Eileanan An Iar, Scottish National Party

Anne Main, MP for St Albans, Conservative

John Mann, MP for Bassetlaw, Labour

Sandy Martin, MP for Ipswich, Labour

Kerry McCarthy, MP for Bristol East, Labour

John McNally, MP Falkirk, Scottish National Party

Mark Menzies, MP Fylde, Conservative

Andrew Mitchell, MP Sutton Coldfield, Conservative

Layla Moran, MP for Oxford West and Abingdon, Liberal Democrat

Anne Marie Morris, MP for Newton Abbot, Conservative

Grahame Morris, MP for Easington, Labour

Brendan O’Hara, MP for Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party

Neil Parish, MP for Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative

John Penrose, MP for Weston-super-Mare, Conservative

Rebecca Pow, MP for Taunton Deane, Conservative

Marie Rimmer, MP for St Helens South and Whiston, Labour

Douglas Ross, MP for Moray, Conservative

Lloyd Russell-Moyle, MP for Brighton Kemptown, Labour Co-operative

Antoinette Sandbach, MP for Eddisbury, Conservative

Andrew Selous, MP for South West Bedfordshire, Conservative

Barry Sheerman, MP for Huddersfield, Labour Co-operative

Tommy Sheppard, MP for Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party

Gavin Shuker, MP for Luton South, Independent Group

Dennis Skinner, MP for Bolsover, Labour

Ruth Smeeth, MP for Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour

Angela Smith, MP for Penistone and Stocksbridge, Independent Group

Henry Smith, MP for Crawley, Conservative

Gareth Snell, MP for Stoke-on-Trent Central, Labour

Alex Sobel, MP for Leeds North West, Labour

Julian Sturdy, MP for York Outer, Conservative

Derek Thomas, MP for St Ives, Conservative

Martin Vickers, MP for Cleethorpes, Conservative

Giles Watling, MP for Clacton, Conservative

Catherine West, MP for Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour

Matt Western, MP for Warwick and Leamington, Labour

Philippa Whitford, MP for Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party

Daniel Zeichner, MP for Cambridge, Labour